Gingerbread City: exhibition in Baku
For the first time in Azerbaijan, Nargis Publishing House will present ’Gingerbread City’, a miniature city made from gingerbread and icing. In the model city there are miniature versions of the main attractions of Baku, including the Heydar Aliyev Center, the Gosha Gala Gates, the Flame Towers, Maiden Tower, Baku Ferris Wheel, Baku TV Tower and the Carpet Museum, as well as small houses, a carousel, a spiced pastry plane, and even a ship.
Nargis Publishing House have invited Baku’s best confectioners and designers to create a sweet metropolis of gingerbread, licorice, caramel and marshmallows, with support from ’Formula 1’, ‘Azerbaijan Airlines’ (AZAL), ‘Chenot Palace Hotel’, ‘Qafqaz Tufandag Mountain Resort Hotel’, ‘Bee Goddess’, ‘Caspian International Hospital’, ‘Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping’ CJSC (ASCO), ‘iTicket’, ‘Berg’, ‘150 Bar & Grill’, ‘Ay Qonshu’, ‘Bank Respublika’, ‘Coca-Cola’, ‘Etage Celebrity Point by Elnur Hasanov’, ‘Pasha Travel’, ‘Le Plaisir’, ‘Pomegranate Producers and Exporters Association of Azerbaijan’ (PPEAA), ‘ANC GROUP MMC’ – ‘”Rahat” supermarket’, ‘Aytan Safarova Infertility Center’, ‘Cold hands, warm heart’, ‘Elux Events Hall’, ‘Port Baku Mall’ and ‘Gazelli House Baku’.
The gingerbread construction industry in miniature Baku has created the same social infrastructure as in the real city, down to brightly lit toyshops and tiny pastry shops, allowing the gingerbread men to also buy gifts for New Year. The sugary streets can be freely photographed, but close proximity is not recommended to avoid the temptation to take a bite!
At the grand official opening of the ’Gingerbread City’ exhibition on 6th December, the whole process of creating the mouth-watering miniatures will be demonstrated in the format of time-lapse photography.
The exhibition will be held on the ground floor of Port Baku Mall from 5th December to 13th January, with visiting hours from 10 am to 10 pm.
Free entrance.