Make the Earth Smile. Nargis' Exhibition at the boulevard
The official opening of the Recycling Exhibition Make the Earth Smile by Nargis Publishing House took place on September 9th at Baku Seaside Boulevard.
The Nargis Publishing House organized an ecological exhibition dedicated to the problem of environmental protection. Within the framework of the project, eight art sculptors presented 13 installations from industrial waste. The exhibition was timed to the release of the 63rd issue of the Nargis magazine, dedicated to the "Ecology" theme. On the cover of the magazine is the founder of IDEA Leyla Aliyeva.
The Nargis team are people who are not indifferent to the environment. Nargis supports ecological brands, saves natural resources, and feels responsible to use the platform with a wide readership to raise awareness about how much each of us can do to save the Mother Earth.
The eco project Make the Earth Smile comprises 13 art installations reflecting 13 critical spheres of human life, in which human particularly harms the Earth. The aim of the project is to teach the young generation a new lifestyle, which eventually will lead to positive impact. Nargis brochures, which describe 13 useful habits that each of us should establish to help the environment, were distributed at the exhibition. The number 13 was chosen not by chance – on December 13th Nargis magazine celebrates its birthday.
Rashad Alakbarov, Orkhan Huseynov, Kanan Aliyev, Sabit Zamanov, Teymur Garibov, Farid Rasulov, Nurali Shakhbazov, Nazim Shukurov created installations in partnership with Aquavita, Ay Qonşu, AzərEnerji, Azersun, Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping (ASCO), Baku Steel Company, Caspian Drilling Company Ltd, Coca-Cola, Dr. Cahid Shahbazov, Gilan Holding, Nargis Publishing House, and Veysəloğlu Qrup.
Leyla Aliyeva visited the exhibition on the opening day along with about 150 guests, among them – partners and friends of Nargis, representatives of foreign embassies in Azerbaijan, representatives of ministries, artists and gallerists. Education Minister Jeyhun Bayramov also attended the exhibition and suggested an eco project for further cooperation with Nargis Publishing House within the education system. Following, the team of Nargis magazine and Editor in Chief of Nargis Magazine Ulviyya Mahmudova planted an olive tree on the boulevard.
This was not the first exhibition organized by Nargis team: this April, the Nargis Publishing House presented an exhibition of exclusive photographs taken in six years of the magazine's existence in Istanbul, and in July a charity exhibition Women, Children and Well-Being took place in the Museum of Modern Art in Baku, part of the photo sales profit was sent to the charity fund Nargis.
Make the Earth Smile. Recycling Exhibition by Nargis is opened from September 9th to October 5th. Free entrance. Enjoy!