The Embassy of Hungary in Azerbaijan and “Nargis” Fund are hosting a charity concert by the laureate of the international contests Tamás Érdi (Hungary) and the Symphony Orchestra of the Azerbaijani State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater under the direction of Ayyub Guliyev. The concert will take place at the Magomayev Azerbaijan State Philharmonic Hall.
At the early stage of Tamás Érdi’s life, he lost his eyesight. However, it didn’t stop him to live his life to the fullest and make a successful international musical career. The musician tours around the world and receives public's standing ovations. This Thursday Tamás Érdi will share the stage with an Azerbaijani colleague and his long-time friend - main conductor of the Azerbaijani State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater, Honored artist of Azerbaijan, laureate of international competitions, the world famous Azerbaijani artist Ayyub Guliyev.
This will be the first visit of Tamás Érdi to Baku, the aim of the visit won’t be only to make an unforgettable evening for all the classical music lovers. The concert is exclusively charitable: all the funds raised from the ticket sales will be directed to the needs of the “Children Shelter – Reintegration Center” under the Azerbaijani Children’s Union, as well as for purchasing Braille boards for the Republican Special Boarding School № 5 educating blind and partially sighted children. Besides the musical part of the concert, a small fair will be organized by the Embassy in the lobby of the State Philharmonic Theater. Various Hungarian delicacies will be put up for sale at the fair, symbolizing the start of the winter holiday season.
This is already a second joint charity concert and fair, organized by the Embassy of Hungary and “Nargis” magazine. The first one took place with great success in December 2018: the entire amount collected from the ticket sales was spent on the purchase of Braille printing equipment, which was transferred to Republican School No. 5 for children with disabilities.